1 member / 8 guests (24 hours)
$6.40
$0.08 (1.27%)
High: $6.42
Low: $6.32
Volume: 1,147,079

An Interesting IDB update!

IDB is fast, reliable, and FREE to use. Just join and start posting to an open board or contact the admin of a semi-private or private board to request an invite!  Create an account today!

Insider buying, past 30 days.

2. Pengrowth Energy Corporation (PGH) engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas reserves in Canada.

(click to enlarge)

Insider buying by insider (last 30 days)

  • James Causgrove purchased 4,000 shares on March 4, and currently holds 120,180 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. James Causgrove is Senior Vice President, Operations & Engineering.
  • Andrew Grasby purchased 2,000 shares on March 4, and currently controls 46,528 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Andrew Grasby is Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary.
  • Michael Parrett purchased 20,000 shares on March 5, and currently holds 24,325 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Michael Parrett serves as a director of the company.
  • Barry Stewart purchased 50,000 shares on March 5, and currently holds 100,000 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Barry Stewart serves as a director of the company.
  • Donald Stewart purchased 12,500 shares on March 6, and currently controls 39,203 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Donald Stewart serves as a director of the company.
  • John Zaozirny purchased 35,000 shares on March 4, and currently holds 100,100 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. John Zaozirny is Independent Chairman of the Board.

Insider buying by calendar month

Here is a table of Pengrowth Energy's insider trading activity by calendar month.

MonthInsider buying / sharesInsider selling / shares
March 2013123,5000
February 201300
January 201300
December 201296,9360
November 2012127,8200
October 201200

The month of March 2013 has seen the most insider buying since November 2012.

Financials

The company reported the full-year 2012 financial results on March 1, with the following highlights:

Funds flow from operations$539 million
Net income$12.7 million
Average oil production85,748 boe/d
Cash$2.7 million
Debt$1.8 billion

Outlook

The company's guidance for 2013 is as follows:

Oil production85,000 - 87,000 boe/d
Capital expenditures$770 million

Competition

Pengrowth Energy's competitors include Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) and Encana Corporation. Here is a table comparing these companies.

 

CompanyPGHCNQECAIndustry Average (Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration)
Market Cap:2.01B33.72B13.85B1.87B
Employees:N/A5,2764,193738.00
Qtrly Rev Growth (yoy):0.280.08-0.350.75
Revenue:1.26B15.40B5.16B1.12B
Gross Margin:0.610.550.520.38
EBITDA:655.97M8.11B2.29B421.10M
Operating Margin:0.050.250.050.11
Net Income:12.93M2.42B-2.79BN/A
EPS:0.032.20-3.80N/A
P/E:157.0313.99N/A150.00
PEG (5 yr expected):N/A1.560.720.51
P/S:1.562.152.611.53

 

Pengrowth Energy's P/S ratio is in line with the industry average.

My analysis

There have been six different insiders buying the shares and there have not been any insiders selling the shares during the last 30 days. There are five analyst buy ratings, four neutral ratings and zero sell ratings with an average target price of $10.50. The stock has a9.89% dividend yield. Pengrowth's NAV of $8.61 per share, based on GLJ Petroleum Consultant's 2P reserves value, is well above Pengrowth's current share price. I believe the stock is a good pick below the Net Asset Value.

3. Painted Pony Petroleum (PDPYF.PK) is a Canadian oil and gas exploration company.

(click to enlarge)

Insider buying by insider (last 30 days)

  • James Reimer purchased 10,000 shares on March 5, in the public market and 378 shares on February 26, pursuant to a purchase/ownership plan. James Reimer currently holds 23,094 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. James Reimer is Vice President, Exploration.
  • Edwin Hanbury purchased 10,400 shares on March 4, in the public market and 426 shares on February 26, pursuant to a purchase/ownership plan. Edwin Hanbury currently holds 23,329 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Edwin Hanbury is Vice President, Engineering.
  • Patrick Ward purchased 602 shares on February 26, pursuant to a purchase/ownership plan. Patrick Ward currently holds 970,597 shares or 1.1% of the company. Patrick Ward is President, Chief Executive Officer and Director of the company.
  • Barry McNamara purchased 353 shares on February 26, pursuant to a purchase/ownership plan. Barry McNamara currently holds 66,724 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Barry McNamara is Vice President, Corporate Development.
  • Bruce Hall purchased 374 shares on February 26, pursuant to a purchase/ownership plan. Bruce Hall currently holds 26,841 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Bruce Hall is Vice President, Land.
  • Mary Axford purchased 308 shares on February 26, pursuant to a purchase/ownership plan. Mary Axford currently holds 56,756 shares or less than 0.1% of the company. Mary Axford is Controller of the company.
  • Joan Dunne purchased 490 shares on February 26, pursuant to a purchase/ownership plan. Joan Dunne currently holds 561,590 shares or 0.7% of the company. Joan Dunne is Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer of the company.

Insider buying by calendar month

Here is a table of Painted Pony's insider trading activity by calendar month.

MonthInsider buying / sharesInsider selling / shares
March 201320,2000
February 20135,7000
January 201311,9720
December 201267,0070
November 20122,5230
October 20122,023247,000

The month of March 2013 has seen the most insider buying since December 2012.

Financials

The company reported the third-quarter financial results on November 20, with the following highlights:

Revenue$16.9 million
Net loss$2.6 million
Cash$40.5 million

On December 21, 2012, Painted Pony announced that it had closed its previously announced deal financing. Pursuant to the offering, the company issued a total of 16,997,000 common shares in the capital of the company, which included the full exercise of the over-allotment option granted to the underwriters of the offering. All of the common shares were issued at a price of $10.15 per common share for gross proceeds of $172,519,550. Subsequent to the closing of the offering, Painted Pony has 88,051,760 common shares issued and outstanding.

Outlook

The company continues to pursue the development and expansion of its Montney gas assets in northeastern British Columbia. In 2012, the company expects to complete drilling operations on a total of 11 (6.8 net) Montney wells. For 2013, the company has approved a capital budget of approximately $120 million, expected to be funded from cash flow and the existing credit facility. Approximately 80% of the budget has been allocated to Montney gas. During 2013, the company expects to participate in 11 (9.4 net) Montney wells. This proposed Montney program will include step-out drilling in the company's Cypress, northwest Blair and central Cameron blocks.

My analysis

The stock has a $23.5 price target from the Point and Figure chart. There have been seven different insiders buying the shares and there have not been any insiders selling the shares during the last 30 days. The executives and directors as a group own 4% of the company. The company's proved plus probable reserves are 191 mmboe. Painted Pony's field-estimated production for January 2013 averaged 8,100 boe/d (77% weighted to gas). I have a long position in the stock currently.

 
 
This article was sent to 3,395 people who get email alerts on PGH.
Get email alerts on PGH »